Winners since the Richard D. Clanton Memorial Award's inception:
1971
Judy Southerland
Natchitoches Central High School
1972
Tim Brown
Fair Park High School
1973
Richard Elgin
Denham Springs High School
1974
Margaret Sepulvado
Boyce High School
1975
Wanda Lemon
Leonville High School
1976
Becky Deshotels
Vidrine High School
1977
Kevin Duplechain
Port Barre High School
 
Lisa Southerland
Natchitoches Central High School
1978
Tommy Fontenot
Vidrine High School
1979
Ricky Stevens
Leesville High School
1980
Melissa Palmer
Zwolle High School
1981
Donna Miley
Denham Springs High School
1982
Susan Arthur
Natchitoches Central High School
1983
Sherie Doerge
Minden High School
1984
James Winford
Minden High School
1985
Ava Fontenot
Oberlin High School
1986
Gina McLain
Atlanta High School
1987
Jason Broussard
Delcambre High School
1988
Karen Kennedy
Natchitoches Central High School
1989
Monica Stroud
Atlanta High School
1990
Kelly White
Winnfield Senior High School
1991
Johnathan Fontenot
Sacred Heart High School
1992
Precious Chavis
Opelousas Senior High School
1993
Ashley Dunahoe
Natchitoches Central High School
1994
Brooke Kidd
Atlanta High School
1995
Nicole Birdwell
Natchitoches Central High School
1996
John Robert Crain
Winnfield Senior High School
1997
Alysia Nicole Rhodes
Homer High School
1998
Emily Morrow
Leesville High School
1999
Laurie Stromer
Sacred Heart High School
2000
Sunny Bergeron
Sacred Heart High School
2001
Emily Landreneau
Sacred Heart High School
2002
Rachel Smith
Leesville High School
2003
Jessica Pitcher
Natchitoches Central High School
2004
Abby Bergeron
Sacred Heart High School
2005
Jessica Deen
Sacred Heart High School
2006
Ruben Dickey
Hathaway High School
2007
Alicia Griffin
Beau Chene High School
2008
Daniel Manuel
Sacred Heart High School
2009
Jacob Poole
Hackberry High School
2010
Trever Eymard
South LaFourche High School
2011
Nicholas Lang
Atlanta High School
2012
Amy Stelly
Beau Chene High School
2013
Logan James
Buckeye High School
2014
Kristina Bynum
Zachary High School
2015
Lauren James
Buckeye High School
2016
Dante Saracino
Beau Chene High School
2017
Sarfraz Ahmed
Cedar Creek School
2018
Mateo Chaves
Castor High School
2019
Gabrielle Fontenot
Sacred Heart High School